16
Tue, Oct
54 New Articles

Black Satellites to outdoor new jersey in AYC qualifier against Algeria

The junior national team will then host the return leg tie between May 18-20 at the Cape Coast Stadium

Local Sports
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

The Black Satellites will outdoor Ghana’s new national team jersey in their African Youth Championship (U-20) qualifying match against Algeria to be played on Friday May 11.

The National U-20 national team will leave Accra on Wednesday ahead of the first leg tie against their Algerian counterparts in the first leg tie which will be played at the Stade du Julliet in Algiers.

The junior national team will then host the return leg tie between May 18-20 at the Cape Coast Stadium.

Winner of the two-legged tie  will face either Gambia or Benin in the third round of the qualifiers for a place in the 2019 African Youth Championship to be staged in Niger next year.

 

LIST OF BLACK SATELLITES PLAYERS TO ALGERIA

  1. HAMIDU ABDUL FATAWU              –                                VISION FC
  2. UMAR BASIT ABDUL RAMAN        –                              NEW EDUBIASE
  3. MOHAMMED KUDUS                        –                             RIGHT TO DREAM
  4. MENSAH GIDEON                              –                             RIGHT TO DREAM
  5. SADIQ IBRAHAM                               –                 RIGHT TO DREAM
  6. MAXWELL ARTHUR                         –                             DREAMS FC
  7. ADJETEY DANIEL ADRAIN             –                              AMIDAUS FC
  8. BABAWO SALIW                                      –                            DYNAMO BREST FC
  9. NURUDEEN ABDUL MANAF              –                             KAS EUPEN
  10. ARTHUR JUDE EKOW                    –                              LIBERTY PROF
  11. IBRAHIM DANLAD                         –                            KOTOKO SC
  12. KUMAH EMMANUEL –                              TUDU MIGHTY JETS
  13. RICHARD DANSO –                              WAFA SC
  14. KONDA ISSAHAKU –                              WA ALL STARS FC
  15. SULLEY IBRAHIM –                              RISING STAR
  16. DAYEGBE PROSPER AHIABU –                              WAFA SC
  17. HUDU ABDUL HALIK –                              HAMMARBY FC
  18. TANKO IBRAHIM –                              RED STAR BELGRADE

 

Source: Ghana FA

Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.