20
Wed, Feb
21 New Articles

2019 Grammys: Childish Gambino, Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga win big

Kacey Musgraves and Childish Gambino

E-news
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

Kacey Musgraves and Childish Gambino led the 61st Annual Grammy Awards with four wins each.

Childish Gambino aka Donald Glover picked up the Best Music Video award for his socially-conscious single, “This Is America.” The song also won Best Rap/Sung Performance, Record of the Year and Song of the Year. Glover did not attend the show.

Country star Musgraves’s four awards included Best Country Solo Performance for “Butterflies,” Best Country Song for “Space Cowboy,” Best Country Album for “Golden Hour” and Album of the Year for “Golden Hour.”

After picking up the album of the year honor, Musgraves praised the other artists nominated in the category.

“Winning this doesn’t make my album any better than anyone else’s,” she said.

Lady Gaga followed with three awards, including the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance honor for “Shallow,” with her A Star Is Born director and co-star Bradley Cooper.

The show kicked off Sunday night at the Staples Center in Los Angeles with Camila Cabello delivering a powerful performance of her hit single Havana. She was joined by Latin music superstars, J Balvin, Ricky Martin and jazz trumpeter Arturo Sandoval.

During her performance, Cuban-American singer Cabello was surrounded by backup dancers and an extra who held up a newspaper with the headline “Build Bridges Not Walls,” in an apparent reference to President Donald Trump’s demand that Congress fund his border wall.

 

Alicia Keys, who was tapped to host the ceremony, then took the stage and introduced her “sisters” — Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, former first lady Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez, each of whom shared stories about music giving them strength and hope.

A total of 14 of the 84 Grammys were presented during the live broadcast, which started at 8pm ET. The rest of the awards were handed out during a pre-show hosted by Shaggy, that streamed live on grammy.com.

Below is the full list of winners.

 

Best Comedy Album
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit

Best Alternative Music Album
Colors
Beck

 

Best Instrumental Composition
Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil) from BlacKkKlansman
Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 
Stars And Stripes Forever
John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals 
Spiderman Theme 
Randy Waldman

Best Recording Package
Masseduction
Willo Perron, art director St. Vincent

Best Recording Package
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & “Weird Al” Yankovic, art directors

Best Album Notes
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris 
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Colors 
Beck

Best Remixed Recording
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)
Mura Masa, Remixer HAIM

Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition 
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson, & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone 
Tori Kelly & Kirk Franklin, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say
Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected
Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album
Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media winner
Black Panther
Ludwig Goransson, Composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman
The Greatest Showman

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Shallow
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best New Age Album
Opium Moon 
Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance
The Joke 
Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song
The Joke 
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys 
Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive And Well
Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead 
Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album
All Ashore
Punch Brothers

Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds 
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling)
Faith-A Journey For All 
President Jimmy Carter

Best Latin Pop Album 
Sincera
Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aztlan 
ZOÉ

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
¡Mexico Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album
Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album
No ‘Ane’I 
Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Video
This Is America 
Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film
Quincy 
Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones video directors; Paula Dupre Pesmen, video producer

Best Country Solo Performance
Butterflies 
Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Tequila
Dan + Shay

Best Country Song
Space Cowboy 
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Pop Solo Performance
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) 
Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
My Way
Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album
Sweetener 
Ariana Grande

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs 
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental
Kernis: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes;Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium 
Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush 
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Kernis: Violin Concerto
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Woman Worldwide
Justice Music

Best Reggae Album
44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Don’t Fence Me In
John Daversa, soloist

Best Dance Recording
Electricity
Silk City & DUA LIPA Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa

Best Latin Jazz Album
Back To The Sunset
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best R&B Performance
Best Part
H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance (TIE)
Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand
Leon Bridges
AND
How Deep Is Your Love 
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song
Boo’d Up 
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything is Love
Beyonce and Jay-Z (The Carters)

Best Rock Performance
When Bad Does Good 
Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance
Electric Messiah
High On Fire

Best Rock Song
Masseduction 
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album
From The Fires
Greta Van Fleet

Best Rap Performance (TIE)
King’s Dead
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
AND
Bubblin
Anderson Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance
This Is America
Childish Gambino

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell Williams

Awards Announced on Live Broadcast:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Shallow
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Song of the Year
This Is America
Childish Gambino

Best Country Album
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves

Best Rap Album
God’s Plan
Drake

Best New Artist
Dua Lipa
Dua Lipa

Record of the Year
This Is America
Childish Gambino

Album of the Year
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves

Best R&B Album
H.E.R.
H.E.R

Best Rap Song
God’s Plan
Aubrey Graham (Drake), Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album
Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

 

Source: myjoyonline

Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.